To read the full text of the article click here.
[…] This is a recipe for disaster and some really unfortunate consequences.

Published on:
Updated:

When dealing with shareholder oppression claims the court has a broad arsenal of remedies at its disposal. In fact, the remedies available to the court are limited only by its own imagination and the court’s sense of fairness.

The statute applicable to oppressed minority shareholders does provide some remedies along with its rights. N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7 (1)(c)(8) states that “Upon the motion of the corporation or any shareholder who is a party to the proceeding, the court may order the sale of . . . the corporation’s stock held by any other shareholder who is a party to the proceeding to either the corporation or the moving shareholder . . . if the court determines in its discretion that such an order would be fair and equitable to all parties under all of the circumstances of the case.”

The statute also gives the court the power, under the appropriate circumstances, to order the dissolution of the company. Although this is a favored threat of a party claiming oppression, it is quite unlikely to be ordered by the court.